Hotchkiss Family Genealogy - The Scottish Lines

This is a compilation of all Hotchkiss Family Lines from Scotland and their relatives, especially those who came from Carronshore, Stirlingshire, Scotland to Burlingame, Osage County, Kansas in about 1890 as well as the older English lines. This family line appears to have originated in Madeley, Shropshire, England and moved to Airth, Bothkennar and Larbert Parishes, Stirlingshire, Scotland in the mid 1700's.
Note: Hotchkiss variations (such as Hodgkiss, Hotchkies, Hodgecase, Huskie, Hotchkis, and Hotchkisson) are nearly all indexed under Hotchkiss, as searching has otherwise become to cumbersome, although the actual names used are often noted and may be found using the site search.
Other Major Surnames are: Ferguson, Penman, Borrowman, Washington, Simpson, Baad, Stewart, Hatton, Sharp, Jaap, Woolery, Coleman, Colby, Hinman, Norman, Graeber, Dumont, Finney, Humphrey, Camp.

Updated 21 Nov 2017 © Copyright 2017 by Rex Hotchkiss. Original Copyright 2008.
Contents may be copied for genealogical purposes only. Credits must be included. Please tell us how you are connected.
This site includes full information only for individuals with death records, and those born before 1940.
Living individuals have had dates reduced to years only and mariage dates and other notes removed.


Presented by: Free PHP scripts from

Genealogy Names Index


Grave Gallery




Custom Search

hotchkiss Genealogy

Click here for our 970-678-6381.
Welcome to our site.
Please checkout our 2545786239 and our updated Grave Gallery features.

6612528729 sitemap 202-773-4396
512-264-3960 by freefind

(902) 777-2330 (10 Mar 1858 - 31 Mar 1930, right) and Christina Hotchkiss nee Ferguson (23 Feb 1855 - 23 Aug 1931, left) were married 31 Dec 1878, Bothkennar Parish, Carronshore, Scotland, and immigrated to the United States in 1880, eventually settling in Burlingame, Kansas, along with most of his parent's, Edward and Margaret's, descendants. Cornelius (my gg-grandfater) owned one of the large coal mines in Burlingame at that time.

Washington Coal Mine 1913, Burlingame, Kansas. The family of (845) 474-8559 and (810) 391-6685 came from Carronshore, Scotland to Burlingame, Kansas in order to start mines to supply Kansas City with coal. There they joined others, including the Washingtons, who are also documented on this site. My great-grandfather, 9166827593, is among those in this picture. These men, their faces still covered in coal dust, appear to be on lunch break.

Carronshore home of 704-671-8372 & Margaret Hotchkiss nee Penman. The writing is that of 641-846-4170. Mary and very likely most of the other nine children of this family, including my gg-grandfather newspaper, were born in this house.

The Hotchkiss name appears to have originated in Shropshire, England during the Norman times. My line of the Hotchkiss family appears to have arrived in the area near Carronshore in the mid-1700's, as the earliest Scottish Hotchkiss in our line, Cornelius (23 Apr 1739 - 28 Apr 1789), was born in Madeley, Shropshire, England, and died in Airth Parish, Stirlingshire, Scotland, where he had been a coal miner. One theory is that he and his family came to Scotland to help improve the mining methods there, after the British conquest in 1746. On arriving in Airth, the local priest apparently had not previously heard the name, and wrote it as he thought he heard it, as "Hodgecase". Remember that most people didn't write at this time, and the priests kept most of the records. This spelling seems to have only lasted about as long as that priest, before it reverted to the more normal spelling of "Hotchkiss". This phenomenon has resulted in many different spellings for the name which are pronounced about the same.

So far in my research I have found very little need to look at some of the very closely related English names, such as Hodgkins, Hopkins, Hopkis, and Hodges. These may have had a common origin, but appear to have remained separate, for the most part, since early times. I've found a few examples, which appear to have been mis-recorded, such as where only one normally appears in a parish, but then the other appears once, with the same names which are otherwise reported as Hotchkiss. Sometimes, on finding the actual image, the writing was such that it was hard do tell the difference, and the original transcriber appears to have got it wrong. However, there is one name, written as either Hoskins or Hoskis, which appears to actually be the same name as Hotchkiss, but pronounced differently under some of the old accents in London and elsewhere. This may have lead to some confusion. I have found a few places where I have had to include these records, and I will be investigating these more.

This is interesting when you realize that the name Hotchkiss itself appears to have originated sometime after 1066 with Anglo-Saxons mispronouncing the French/Norman version of the Name Rodgers. To English ears the French "R" sounds almost more like an "H" than an "R", and is sometimes written as Hr. In French, the "er" at the end of a word is pronounced something like an accented long "a" sound in English. Also, in French, final consonants, such as the "s" would not be pronounced. However, the "s" on the end of a Norman name couldn't be lost as it had a meaning of either "son of", or "belonging to". Perhaps that might have been the reason for the double "s", or which in early versions was often written as the ancient long S character.

The name Rodgers itself originated from those who fought with a rod. In early times, when men were called to war, their society came with them. Their officers were the same lords and knights who ruled them in peace time, and when the lords were called to bring their men, they brought all their men who could carry a weapon, from young teens to old men. If a battle were lost, the village could be without men. When the men were called, they brought their own weapons. It they had armor or a shield, or a horse, they brought them. If they had no weapon, they were told to go into the forest and cut a rod to make a weapon, such as a spear, pike, staff, or bow and arrow. These were the rodgers. In addition, at that time in England, men were also required to practice daily with the longbow.

A word about the older genealogy records on this site. I've now included all of the available records that I have going back to the 1500's and 1400's and fit them into the family tree. It should be noted that these records are somewhat different than those which came after. Prior to Queen Elizabeth and King James, the church was not required to keep records and often didn't. It did so more often for the gentry. When it did, they were not as helpful. For example, there are many baptismal records with only the child's name. If the parents were recorded, they might include only the father. Even a marriage record might include only the husband's name. Thus putting them together is much more like putting together a jigsaw puzzel and much less a sure thing. None the less I have gone under the assumption that most people managed to get recorded at least once in their life, and used all of the clues available, such as proximity to put them together into a family tree. I find that putting all the records together makes them much more accurate and useful, than looking at them separately, as you quickly find that if you put them together wrong, the next record will often force you to move the incorrect one to a better place. Thus I have managed to put all the records prior to 1630 together and for the first time united them all into a single tree. They all fit and go back to around 1450. Please take this with a grain of salt. There may be records missing which could change things around. I'm sure as I make more passes through the records, I will find those which have been misplaced. Two John's may have their death dates or even their wives mixed up. Certainly, those children baptized without their parents listed may be with the wrong parent, even though I've tried to pick those parents shown to be living in the correct location and having children at the correct time. It is a bit of a fantasy, complete with knights, and clergy, and other gentry. There is even a great mystery involving Richard III. Enjoy.

Hokeswode or Hawkeswood - near Sudbury, in Shropshire, England (This picture from Stuart Hotchkiss, VP of the Hotchkiss Family Association). This was once the manner house of another Hotchkiss line, besides my own, which came to Scotland in the mid-1700's. 2095711339 apparently sold the estate and moved to Edinburgh, where in 1751, he married Elizabeth Cleghorn, the daughter of a wealthy brewer. There the "Roll of Edinburgh Burgesses and Guild Brethren, 1761-1841" from the Scottish Record Society, shows that on 27 June 1769, he was a merchant and brewer, a burgess of Edinburgh and Gild Brother in or by right of his wife Elizabeth, daughter of (321) 868-6974, merchant, burgess of Edinburgh and Guild Brother. well-endowed sons John and Thomas also carried on this profession. I have found that many in James' line eventually found their name transformed to "Huskie", as it seems that in Scotland Hotchkiss is often pronounced more like "Hotchkie", dropping the final consonant sound, similar to the way the French do. There was a family diamond ring in this line said to be given by King Richard the 1st to one of the Family who was "Lord Mair" of London. This was last recorded as given in the will of cendre, the wife of (267) 655-1227 to their son Dr. Richard James Hotchkiss in 1876 "to go down in straight male line".

4012709799(6 Dec 1914 - 14 Jan 1991) and great-granddaughter in 1986. My grandfather, known as 8554571272, had genealogy as a hobby. I used to help him with this when I was young, and promised to continue his work when he was gone.